Skip to main content

Missing person data

This page contains the most recent data about Minnesota’s missing people. The FBI produces a report each month containing summary data about missing people from each state. 

Local law enforcement agencies are required by state law to enter information about reported missing persons into the FBI’s National Crime Information Center missing person database. Law enforcement uses this information to aid their investigations.

MonthActiveEnteredCanceled
January616588588
February590554580
March587705708
April578711720
May607824795
June599870878
July637929891
August596770811
September604827819
TOTALS 6,7786,790

​Totals by Sex and Race (Year to-date)

RaceFemaleMaleTOTALS
Asian119117236
African American1,3741,4872,861
Indian/Alaskan302206508
White1,3261,5002,826
Unknown175172347
TOTALS3,2963,4826,778

Totals by Record Type (Year to-date)

Record typeEnteredCancelled
Juvenile13,3943,382
Endangered2363367
Involuntary31417
Disability4337346
Catastrophe victim500
Other2,6702,678
TOTALS6,7786,790

Juveniles and Adults by Record Type (Year to-date)
 

Record type

17 and under

Entered

17 and under

Cancelled

18 and over

Entered

18 and over

Cancelled

Total enteredTotal cancelled
Juvenile13,3853,3489343,3943,382
Endangered27376290291363367
Involuntary32212151417
Disability466331340337346
Catastrophe5000000
Other1231232,5472,5552,6702,678
TOTALS3,5893,5553,1893,2356,7786,790

Previous Year Data

1Juvenile - Used to enter a person who is missing and un-emancipated as defined by the laws of his/her own state and does not meet any of the entry criteria in the other record types listed.

2 Endangered - Used to enter a person who is missing under circumstances indicating that his/her physical safety is in danger.

3 Involuntary - Used to enter a person who is missing under circumstances indicating that the disappearance was not voluntary.

4 Disability – Used to enter a person of proven physical or mental disability, thereby subjecting himself/herself or others to personal and immediate danger.

5 Catastrophe victim – Used to enter a person who is missing after a catastrophe or natural disaster, such as a tornado or plane crash. ​