Skip to main content

Traffic safety snapshot dashboard

The Minnesota State Patrol supports safe traffic on Minnesota’s roadways. To do this, we enforce traffic laws and respond to vehicle crashes.

These tables show these activities so far this year and compares them to the activities from the same time last year.  

Note: This data only covers the work of state troopers. It does not include actions taken by local law enforcement agencies to improve traffic safety.  

The numbers give a broad view of traffic safety efforts, but it’s important to remember that behind these statistics are real people affected by dangerous driving and crashes in Minnesota.

State Patrol enforcement activity (year-to-date as of Oct. 5, 2026)

Enforcement Activity20252026Percent change
Traffic Stop285,784257,011-10.1%
Distracted Driving Citations and Warnings25,04523,421-6.5%
Seat Belt Citations and Warnings18,67517,496-6.3%
Speeding Citations and Warnings170,804155,647-8.9%
Driving While Impaired - Alcohol3,4742,906-16.4%
Driving While Impaired - Drugs744728-2.2%

State Patrol response activity (year-to-date as of Oct. 5, 2026)

Response Activity20252026Percent change
Fatality Crash122120-1.6%
Property Damage Crash27,02025,903-4.1%
Personal Injury Crash3,2823,109-5.3%
Serious Injury Crash90104+15.6%